Director’s Note

We are pleased to inform that Rangayana is celebrating 17th Bahuroopi National Theater Festival from 14 Jan to 21 Jan 2018. Being a voice of the present, Bahuroopi-2018’s subtext is Migration.

Migration is a vital aspect of one’s life. Be it Ulysses’ decade long travelling, the Ramayana’s episode of Rama crossing the sea and the Pandava’s exile are nothing but different faces of migration. Its impact on the human life is so much so that many migrants and exiled communities have influenced the world history.

Read more

Bahuroopi National Theater Festival-2018
Program details

14 – 01 -2018 Sunday

Vanaranga | 5:30 PM

Inaugural Ceremony

Folk Songs

6.30 PM:
Troupe : Malavalli Mahadevaswamy

Bhoomigeetha |7:00 PM

Skinny puppet show

Team: Sri Ramanjaneya Leather
Puppet Troupe, Bellary.

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Pandwani

Troupe : Theezen Boy Pandwani Group

15 – 01 -2018 Monday

Vanaranga | 5:30 PM

Yuvaspandana | Pata Kunitha
Troupe : Vishwamanava PU College, Mysuru
6:30 PM
Theatre Music
Troupe: Lakshmanadas & Team

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Jeevith Ya Mrith (Hindi)

Troupe : Vivaadi, Delhi
Direction: Anuradha Kapoor

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Moovaru Akka Tangiyaru (Kannada)

Team: Rangayana, Mysuru
Playwright: Anton Chekovv
Adaption: Vaidehi
Direction: Chidambara Rao Jambe

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Ambedkar (Kannada)

Troupe : Ranganiranthara, Bengaluru
Playwright: L.Hanumanthaiah
Direction: CGK/ Venkataraju

16 – 01 -2018 Tuesday

Vanaranga | 5:30 PM

Yuvaspandana: Marikunitha
Govt. Girls Balamandira, Mysuru

Sufi Songs

6.30 PM
By: Jayadevi Jangamashetty

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Sanchari (Kannada)

Concept & Presentation:
Sumathi Roomi Harish, Bengaluru

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Manasa Mangala (Bengali)

Troupe: Nandipath Theatre Group
Playwright: Ujwal Chattopadhyaya
Direction: Prakash Bhattacharya

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Macbeth (Manipuri)

Troupe : Chorus Repertory, Manipur
Playwright: Shakespere
Direction: Ratan Thiyam
Sponsored by: Kendra Sangeetha Nataka Akademi
New Delhi

17 – 01 -2018 Wednesday

Vanaranga | 7:00 PM

Kali Natakam ( Malayalam)

Troupe: Lokadharmi, Cochin
Written by: Sajith Madattil
Direction: Chandradasan

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Shoorpanakha-an unseen face (Kannada)

Devised & Performed by Vallari Kadekar, Upupi
Direction: Bannanje Sanjeeva Suvarna

 

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Gokula Nirgamana (Kannada)

Troupe : Nanda Gokula, Mangalore
Playwright : P.T. Narasimhachar
Direction : Viddu Ucchill

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Marana Mrudanga (Kannada)

Troupe : Abhiyanthararu, Mysuru
Script & Direction: Rajendra Karanth

18 – 01 -2018 Thursday

Vanaranga | 5:30 PM

Yuvaspandana: Dollu Kunitha
Maharani Women’s PU College, Mysuru
6:30 PM

Jogathi Dance
Sri Shankarappa Ramappa
Shankaranna & Team, Gadaga

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Radha (Kannada)

Troupe: Natyaranga, Puttur
Written by: Sudha Adukala
Direction: Dr. Shripad Bhat

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Museum a species in danger (Hindi)

Concept & Direction : Rasik Aghase
Troupe: Being Association
Adoptation: Sumedh Kulakarni

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Ulida Saakshigalu (Kannada)

Troupe : Spinning Tree Theater Company Bijapura
Concept & Direction: Shakeel Ahmed
For online tickets

19 – 01 – 2018 Friday

Vanaranga | 5:30 PM

Yuvaspandana: Veeragase
Rangahejje, Mysuru
6:30 PM
Mallakamba Performance
Shambaiah Hiremath & Troupe, Dharawad

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Rest in Peace (English)

Troupe: Jathan Natya Manch, Pondichery
Direction: Savitha Rani

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Chirebandi wade (Kannada)

Troupe : Rangayana, Mysore
Playwright : Mahesh Elkunchwar
Translation : Maruti Shanubhaga
Direction : Pramila Bengre

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Sri Rama Paduka Pattabhisheka (Kannada)

Troupe : Repertory, Rangayana, Dharawad
Playwright: Garuda Sadashivarayaru
Direction: Dr. Prakash Garuda

20 – 01 – 2018 Saturday

Vanaranga | 7:00 PM

Mrigavidushagam (Tamil)

ManalMagudi Theatre Land, Madurai.
Written & Direction: S. Murugabhoopathi

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Notes on Chai (English)

Written & Direction: Jyothi Dongra
Mumbai

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Kola (Kannada)

Troupe : Theatre Tatkal, Bengaluru
Playwright : Mahesh Elkunchwar
Translation : Nandini K.R. & Prashanth Hiremath
Direction : Achyuthkumar

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Outcaste (Hindi)

Troupe : Raaga,
Playwrite: Shakesphere
Direction: Ranadhir Kumar

21 – 01 – 2018 Sunday

Vanaranga | 5:30 PM

Nagari Performance
Sri Manjunath C. & Team, Mysuru
Yuvaspandana: Kamsale
Rangashale, Rangayana, Mysuru

Kirurangamandira|6:00PM

Akku (Kannada)

Troupe: Rangamantapa, Bengaluru
Story: Vaidehi
Design & Directon: Champashetty

Bhoomigeetha |6:30 PM

Samaja Swasthya (Marathi)

Playwright : Ajith Dalavi
Direction : Atul Pethe
Troupe : Natakghar, Pune

Kalamandira | 7:30 PM

Bhakta Prahlada (Telugu)

Troupe : Sri Venkateshwara Natya Mandali (Surabhi)
Playwright: Bellari Dharmavaram Ramakrishnamacharya
Direction: Padmashri Rekandar
Nageshwara Rao, (Babji)

Tickets are avilable at Rangayana office
For more details please contact Rangayana office
Phone :0821-2512639


Important Notice to all online buyers:
– Online booking will close before 2 hours of the play.
– Rangayana is not responsible for any error while making the payment.
– All clarification related to online payment needs to be done with “PayUMoney”.
– Online ticket buyers need to exchange show tickets by showing the booking details (SMS / email).
– There are no seat numbers for any performance.

Bahuroopi National Theater Festival 2018

Program details

National Seminar

Program details

Film Festival

Program details